Arturo Vidich

Arturo Vidich

Awards/Commissions/Residencies

Artists With Families beta residency, Aunt Karen's Farm, Mt. Vision, New York, 2017

Home Away Residency, Some Serious Business, Abiquiu, New Mexico, 2016

New York Live Arts Suitcase Fund, travel to Moscow and stipend, 2014

Commissioning Support Jerome Foundation, 142241, 2013

New York Foundation for the Arts grant for Choreographers, 2013

Abrons Arts Center commission for evening length performance, 142241, 2013

Creative Capital Performing Arts Award, 2013

DTW Commissioning Fund, New York Live Arts, Fall 2012

Risk+Reward Residency, Museum of Arts and Design, Fall 2012

Studio Series Artist Residency, New York Live Arts, NYC 2011-2012

Body Madness Platform Series Commission, curated by Judy Hussie-Taylor, Danspace Project at St. Mark's Church, NYC 2011

New York Dance and Performance “Bessie” Award, for collaboration with Yvonne Meier on Stolen, NYC, 2010

Partial Scholarship, NYU's Interactive Telecommunications Program, Tisch School of the Arts, NYC, 2009-2011

Movement Research Artist-in-Residence, NYC, 2008-2010

The Chocolate Factory Artist Residency and Commission, NYC, 2009

The Red Stables Artist Residency, Dublin City Council, Dublin, Ireland, 2007

Dublin City Council, Commission, Dublin, Ireland, 2007

Irish Arts Council, travel grant, Dublin, Ireland, 2007

Genesis Project, Artist Residency, Dublin, Ireland, 2006, 2007

The Chocolate Factory Artist Residency, NYC, 2004, 2005, 2007

Chashama, Residency and Commission, NYC, 2006

Education

Interactive Telecommunications Program, NYU Tisch School of the Arts, New York, Master of Professional Studies, 2009-2011

Wesleyan University, Bachelor of Arts in Dance, 2003

Tailwheels Etc. Flight School, Private Pilot License, 2012

Rodent Academy, NYC Dept. of Health, NYC 2010

Animal Behavior College, Certificate in Dog Training with apprenticeship, 2007-2008

Public Presentations, abbreviated

Ten: Choreographer Deborah Hay, MoMA, NYC, Oct 2018

Alone in The Dark: Platform Series: A Body in Places, Danspace Project, Feb/Mar 2016

Cemetery Dance: Green-Wood Cemetery, produced by MAPP International, June 2015

Temporary Landscapes: Abrons Arts Center gallery, Jan 2015

Break In Reverse: ZIL Cultural Center, Moscow, Russia, Aug 2014

Alone In The Dark: CATCH Series, Invisible Dog, Jan 2014

142241: Abrons Arts Center (premiere), NYC, November 2013; REVERSEspace, NYC, June 2013; Independent Art Fair, NYC, March 2013; CATCH for AUNTS, NYC, February 2013.

The Daedalus Effect and other dilemmas: New York Live Arts (premiere), presented off-site at The Invisible Dog, NYC, January 2013; Museum of Arts and Design, NYC, Nov 2012; Movement Research at the Judson Church, NYC, April 2012; Studio Series in-process showing, New York Live Arts, January 2012

Centripetal Run: by Aki Sasamoto, The Chocolate Factory, NYC, Nov 2012

Improvisation: Museum of Arts and Design, Risk+Reward Series, curated by Sarah Maxfield, June 2012

Spin Cycle: Danspace Project Food For Thought Festival, May 2012

Road Trap: EPHEMERAL EVIDENCE Festival created by CultureBot, EXIT Art, NYC, Apr 2012

The Shining: with Yvonne Meier, New York Live Arts off-site @The Invisible Dog, NYC 2011/2012

Improvisational Score: with Yvonne Meier, "Dancer Crush" curated by Carla Peterson and Annie-B Parson, New York Live Arts, NYC 2011

Improvisational Score: Live Stock Exchange performance series, Princeton University, NJ, 2011

Improvisational Score: Prize Every Time Festival, curated by Sally Silvers, Roulette, NYC, 2011

Improvisational Score: Risk + Reward Series, guest curated by Sarah Maxfield, Museum of Art and Design, NYC, 2011

Improvisational Score: La Mama Moves Festival, NYC, 2011

Body Island: The Chocolate Factory (premiere), presented off-site at Abrons Art Center, NYC, 2011; video installation presented in Hello World at 319 Scholes Art Space, NYC, 2011; video installation presented at the 2012 Brucennial, NYC, 2012; Zilka Gallery Alumni II show, Wesleyan University, September 2013; Dance Ireland, Dublin Fringe Festival, September 2013; West Beth Gallery, Jul 2014

Shitopia: Platform Series curated by Judy Hussie-Taylor, Danspace Project at St. Mark's Church, NYC, 2011; THEM and NOW showcase, curated by Ishmael Houston-Jones, New Museum, NYC, 2010

Brother of Gogolorez: with Yvonne Meier, Danspace Project at St. Mark’s Church, NYC, 2011

THEM: revival by Ishmael Houston-Jones, Dennis Cooper, and Chris Cochrane, PS122, NYC 2010; Abrons Art Center, NYC 2011; Nouveau Festival @Centre Pompidou, Paris 2012; Tanz Im August Festival @Haus, Berlin 2012; Redcat, LA 2012

A New Theory of Biology: VOLUME at AT1 Projects, LA, 2010; Brucennial: Miseducation, NYC, 2010; The Chocolate Factory, NYC, 2009; Movement Research at the Judson Church, NYC, 2008; Improvised and Otherwise Festival, NYC, 2008

Improvisational Score Event: curated by Ishmael Houston-Jones and Yvonne Meier, Movement Research Spring Festival, NYC, 2010

Infested Waters: Movement Research at the Judson Church, NYC, 2010; Catch Series, NYC, 2010

Improvisational Score: with Aki Sasamoto, Movement Research Winter Festival, NYC, 2009

DRAWN: with Aki Sasamoto, Living Room Festival, Auckland, NZ, 2009

Stolen: with Yvonne Meier, Danspace Project at St. Mark's Church, NYC, 2009

untitled: with lower lights collective, Movement Research Festival in association with the Austrian Cultural Foundation, Judson Church, NYC, 2008

Horror Project: The Red Stables, Dublin, Ireland, 2007

Shit The Bed: The Chocolate Factory, NYC, 2007